Schedule

Thursday, April 26 – Pre-Retreat Trainings

Track 1: Healthy Congregations Certification Training – Judy Johnston

1-4 p.m. – Health Ministry 101
4-6 p.m. – Outcomes-Based Planning
6-7 p.m. – Dinner
7-9 p.m. – Program Evaluation & Using Data

Track 2: Strengthening Families Program Training – Deb Andres & Shandi Andres
Note: SFP is a two-day training which continues on Friday, April 27*.

1-6 p.m. – SFP Training, Part 1
6-7 p.m. – Dinner
7-9 p.m. – Part 1 training continues
[*1-5 p.m. Fri. – SFP Training, Part 2]

Friday, April 27 – Retreat Day One

Below sessions in Heritage Hall unless otherwise noted

9:00 a.m. – Check-in opens
10:00 – Opening Worship – Adam Barlow-Thompson
10:30 Keynote – Dr. Justin Moore
Connected, but not connected: Social Isolation and Health Outcomes

Noon – Lunch, Williams Dining Hall

1:15-2:30 – Friday Workshops 1

  • Addiction & Opioids – Shane Hudson & Brenda Haaga
  • What Can We Do With a Rotisserie Chicken and Some Imagination? – Judy Johnston
  • More Than Pills & Scalpels – Justin Moore
  • Navigating the Second Half of Life – Rev. Dr. Clayton Smith

2:45-4:00 – Friday Workshops 2

  • Addiction & Opioids – Shane Hudson & Brenda Haaga
  • What Can We Do With a Rotisserie Chicken and Some Imagination? – Judy Johnston
  • More Than Pills & Scalpels – Justin Moore
  • Stronger Together: Opportunities for Local Collaborations & Partnerships – Ronnette Sailors

4:15-5:30 – Friday Workshops 3

  • Healthy Congregations Planning and Technical Assistance – Judy Johnston
  • Navigating the Second Half of Life – Rev. Dr. Clayton Smith
  • Prayer Walk
  • Stronger Together: Opportunities for Local Collaborations & Partnerships – Ronnette Sailors

6:00 – Dinner, Williams Dining Hall

7:00-8:00 – Fun & Games (evening social gathering)

Saturday, April 28 – Retreat Day Two

Below sessions in Heritage Hall unless otherwise noted

7:30 a.m. – Breakfast, Williams Dining Hall
8:00 – Morning Worship – Rev. Adam Barlow-Thompson
8:30 – Keynote: Why Neighbor? Adam Barlow-Thompson

10:00-11:00 – Saturday Workshops 1

  • Basic Neighboring Skills – Adam Barlow-Thompson
  • Care Leaders – Kendal Carswell
  • Core Development for Fall Prevention [draft title] – Deb Andres
  • Holy Yoga: Beginners Yoga to Inspire (no experience needed) – Amy Bowers

11:15-12:15 – Saturday Workshops 2

  • Basic Neighboring Skills – Adam Barlow-Thompson
  • Care Leaders – Kendal Carswell
  • Holy Yoga: Inspirational Yoga Flow (some experience recommended) – Amy Bowers
  • Stop the Bleed – Cathy Booton & Jackie Robbins

12:20 – Closing Lunch, Williams Dining Hall